Key Takeaways
[…] Together, they provide a fuller picture of the loss and maximize potential recovery for the family.
While most wrongful death claims involve adults or children, Illinois law also allows families to recover damages for the loss of an unborn child. These cases follow a distinct set of legal rules.
Special Rules for Fetal Death and Unborn Children
Illinois is among the states that explicitly allow families to bring a wrongful death claim for the death of an unborn child – regardless of the stage of gestation. This is outlined in Section 2.2 of the Illinois Wrongful Death Act (740 ILCS 180/2.2).
Fetal Death Is Recognized Under the Law
Illinois law states that “the state of gestation or development of a human being when an injury is caused, when an injury takes effect, or at death, shall not foreclose” a wrongful death action. In other words, parents can file a lawsuit even if the child died before birth, as long as the death was caused by a wrongful act, neglect, or default.